Institute of Education hosted Open Science Workshop conducted by Austrian expert Daniel Spichtinger on January 15, 2020. The Workshop brought together 60 participants from different public and private universities, including regional ones, Institute of Education and Intellectual Property Agency, targeting mainly science departments, sectors dealing with scientific publications in Higher Education Institutions and experts from libraries.
Moderator Daniel Spichtinger, widely described "What is open access and how does it work?" in the first half of the day, while the second session was dedicated to "Open Access and Scientific Publications in Azerbaijan".
Daniel Spichtinger is an expert in Strategy Designer and Trainer in Open Science with around 6 years of experience in EU research policy, focused on open science, open access to scientific publications and FAIR/open data including more than 10 years of EU project development & management. He has delivered a number of Internal Trainings on Open Access in the European Commission and External presentation and trainings on open access and open data on numerous occasions. As a Senior Policy and Project Officer in the European Commission's Directorate General for Research and Innovation he contributed to the robust and progressive open access policies (to publications and research data) in the EU's Horizon 2020 Programme for Research and Innovation. He was also involved in development of open science policies on the national and institutional level.